Kaufman v. Warner Bros. Entertainment Incorporated et al
[…] A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A). Therefore, to award attorneys’ fees under this 8 statute, the Court must find that this action arises out of a contract, that Defendants are the 9 “successful” or prevailing party, that an award of attorneys’ fees is appropriate, and that 10 the requested fees are reasonable. See Lexington Ins. Co. v. Scott Homes Multifamily Inc., 11 No. CV-12-02119-PHX-JAT, 2016 WL 5118316, at *2 (D. Ariz. Sept. 21, 2016). 12 Ultimately, any award under A.R.S. § 12-341.01 “should be made to mitigate the burden 13 of the expense of litigation to establish a just claim or a just defense.” A.R.S. § 12- 14 341.01(B). The award “need not equal or relate to the attorney fees actually paid or 15 contracted, but the award may not exceed the amount paid or agreed to be paid.” Id. 16 A. 17 Defendants are eligible for an award of reasonable attorneys’ fees pursuant to 18 A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A) as Defendants were the successful party in this litigation, and this 19 suit involved a contested action arising out of contract. 20 Eligibility for Fees Under A.R.S. § 12-341.01