Hart Interior Design LLC 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan v. Recorp Investments Incorporated et al
[…] expiration of an annual valuation period . . . if:
(1) On such initial valuation date, or on any date within such annual
valuation period, at least 50 percent of its assets . . . are invested in real
estate which is managed or developed and with respect to which such entity
has the right to substantially participate directly in the management or
development activities; and
(2) During such 12 month period . . . such entity in the ordinary course of
its business is engaged directly in real estate management or development
activities.
29 C.F.R. § 2510.3–101(e).
The initial valuation period is “[t]he first date on which an entity makes an
investment,” and the annual valuation period is “a preestablished annual period, not
exceeding 90 days in duration, which begins no later than the anniversary” of the initial
valuation date. 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3–101(d)(5)(i)–(ii). Under this rule, an entity’s status
as a real estate operating company may fluctuate from year to year depending on whether
it met the requirements to qualify for that annual period. See CREF Real Estate Account,