Hart Interior Design LLC 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan v. Recorp Investments Incorporated et al
[…] 13
assets . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A)(i). Therefore, the Court denies Defendants’
14
Motion for Summary Judgment concerning IMH’s status as an ERISA fiduciary.
15
B.
16
Federal regulations dictate which of ERISA pension plan investments are covered
17
by ERISA. 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3–101(a)(1). The rule at issue in this case is an exception
18
to an exception of the standard rule. First, the standard rule: “Generally, when a plan
19
invests in another entity, the plan’s assets . . . do not . . . include any of the underlying
20
assets of the entity.” 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3–101(a)(2). The exception to the general rule:
21
for substantial investments in private entities without public reporting obligations, the
22
plan’s assets include “an undivided interest in each of the underlying assets of the entity,”
23
and any person “who exercises authority or control respecting the management or
24
disposition of such underlying assets . . . is a fiduciary of the investing plan.” 29 C.F.R. §
25
2510.3–101(a)(2)(ii). Last, the exception to the exception: ERISA regulations do not
26