Pearson v. Cannon et al
[…] (Doc.
15
59-4 at 57-58).
16
17
On July 16, 2019, Plaintiff filed the Motion for Award of Attorneys’ Fees and Costs,
seeking $13,860.00 in fees and $549.80 in costs. (Doc. 59; Doc. 59-1 at 4).
18
II.
19
Plaintiff asserts that she is entitled to fees for this garnishment based upon this
20
Court’s inherent authority to sanction actions taken in bad faith; based upon 28 U.S.C. §
21
1927, which provides that an attorney can be required to personally satisfy excess costs
22
caused by the attorney “unreasonably and vexatiously” multiplying the proceedings; and
23
based upon A.R.S. § 12-1580(E), which provides for an award of fees when an objection
24
to garnishment is made “solely for the purpose of delay or to harass the judgment creditor.”
25
(Doc. 59 at 1, 4). In support of this position, Plaintiff asserts that “[b]ecause of the actions
26
of Cambridge Estates and Cannon, Plaintiff was required to compile and file lengthy
27
court conference to build in the inevitable discovery conferences that will arise in this
matter.”