McCoy v. Petwin Hayden LLC
[…] BACKGROUND
20
Plaintiff Robert McCoy visited Defendant Petwin Hayden, LLC’s Scottsdale
21
office complex (“Defendant’s complex”) on August 14, 2016. (First Amended
22
Complaint, (Doc. 6), (“FAC”) at ¶¶ 2, 25). During his visit, Plaintiff contends that he
23
encountered access barriers that he believes violate the Americans with Disabilities Act
24
(the “ADA”) and the Arizonans with Disabilities Act (the “AzDA”). 1 (Id. at ¶¶ 39–53).
25
26
27
28
1
Although the Court only discusses the ADA in the body of this Order, the
Court’s discussion is equally applicable to the AzDA. See Ariz. Rev.
Stat. § 41-1492.06(B) (2011) (“Compliance with [T]itles II and III of the Americans with
[D]isabilities [A]ct and its implementing regulations shall be deemed in compliance with
this article.”); see also George v. AZ Eagle TT Corp., 961 F. Supp. 2d 971, 974 n.1
(D. Ariz. 2013).
1
Specifically, Plaintiff alleges that the parking lots at Defendant’s complex:
2
6
(1) fail to identify van parking spaces by the designation “van
accessible,” (2) do not contain appropriately identified