Palmisano v. JPMorgan Chase Bank National Association
[…] 26
(Id. at 3–5).
27
28
Analysis
1.
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33-715 Claim
Count One of the FAC asserts a violation of Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33-715(A) by
-3-
1
Defendant for failing to produce a payoff demand statement in response to Plaintiff’s
2
requests. (FAC at ¶¶ 18, 22). The Arizona statute provides that “[o]n the written demand
3
of an entitled person or that person’s authorized agent, a secured lender shall prepare and
4
deliver a payoff demand statement to the person who has requested it within fourteen
5
days after receipt of the demand.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33-715(A) (2014). The statute
6
requires that “[i]f the secured lender has more than one branch, office or other place of
7
business, the payoff statement demand shall be made to the branch or office address
8
provided in the payment billing notice or payment book.” Id. at § 33-715(G). A lender
9
who fails to the deliver the statement within fourteen days is liable “for all damages
10
sustained for failure to deliver the statement” and “for five hundred dollars whether or not
11
actual damages were sustained.” Id. at § 33-715(F).
12