San Carlos Apache Tribe v. United States Forest Service et al
[…] Doc. 38 at 33. Plaintiffs appear to 2 allege this deficiency with regard to multiple resources, but make arguments only with 3 respect to baseline data for water resources. Id. at 33-36. 4 While an EA or an EIS should “describe the environment of the area(s) to be 5 affected” by the considered action, the “descriptions shall be no longer than is necessary 6 to understand the effects[.] . . . Data and analyses in a statement shall be commensurate 7 with the importance of the impact, with less important material summarized, 8 consolidated, or simply referenced.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.15; accord. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.2 9 (“Impacts shall be discussed in proportion to their significance. There shall be only brief 10 discussion of other than significant issues. As in a finding of no significant impact, there 11 should be only enough discussion to show why more study is not warranted.”). Plaintiffs 12 argue that the EA admits the Baseline Project will have an adverse impact on ground and 13 surface water.