Rillito River Solar LLC v. Wencon Development Incorporated
[…] Accordingly, the Court will not strike Quick Mount’s motion.
On the merits, there is no dispute that this case currently is being prosecuted in an
improper venue. Quick Mount is incorporated in California, not Arizona. Thus, under 28
U.S.C. 1400(b) and TC Heartland, this district is not the proper venue for this case.1
“Given the lack of venue, the Court has discretion to dismiss this case or, in the interest
of justice, transfer it to a district where it could have been brought.” Medbox Inc. v.
24
25
1
26
27
28
Section 1400(b) provides that a patent infringement suit may be brought in the
judicial district where the defendant resides (meaning, where the defendant is
incorporated), “or where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a
regular and established place of business.” Neither party argues that venue is proper
under this latter provision. The Court therefore does not address it.
-9-
1
Kaplan, No. CV-13-00949-PHX-GMS, 2013 WL 6094577, at *4 (D. Ariz. Nov. 20,
2
2013) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a)). There is no dispute that this action could have been
3