Don't Waste Arizona Incorporated v. Hickman's Egg Ranch Incorporated
[…] 7
§ 9603(b)(3) (emphasis added).
8
exception was an affirmative defense because “releases qualifying as ‘federally
9
permitted’ fall within both the broad definition of prohibited releases and the more
The Ninth Circuit determined that the statutory
10
narrow exception of permitted releases.
11
therefore does not negate the government’s evidence that a release did occur.” U.S. v.
12
Freter, 31 F.3d at 788.
Proof that a release is federally permitted
13
Hickman’s claims the benefit of two of EPCRA’s statutory provisions. First,
14
Hickman’s claims the benefit of 42 U.S.C. § 11004(a)(4), which states, “Exempted
15
releases: This section does not apply to any release which results in exposure to persons
16
solely within the site or sites on which a facility is located.” Although worded as an
17
exempted release, it is not an exception that would qualify as an affirmative defense. The
18
statute describes which releases require reporting under EPCRA, and which releases do
19
not. Therefore, a “release which results in exposure to persons solely within the site”