Don't Waste Arizona Incorporated v. Hickman's Egg Ranch Incorporated
[…] Although worded as an
17
exempted release, it is not an exception that would qualify as an affirmative defense. The
18
statute describes which releases require reporting under EPCRA, and which releases do
19
not. Therefore, a “release which results in exposure to persons solely within the site”
20
would not fall within the broader definition of a prohibited release under EPCRA, and
21
proof that a release was maintained onsite would negate contrary evidence that a release
22
occurred offsite.
23
Next, Hickman’s claims the benefit of 42 U.S.C. § 11021(e)(5), which states
24
“‘hazardous chemical’ has the meaning given such term by [federal regulations], except
25
that such term does not include . . . [a]ny substance to the extent it is used in routine
26
agricultural operations . . . .” This exception qualifies as an affirmative defense that
27
Hickman’s has the burden to prove. Ammonia emissions from animal waste could
28
generally qualify under the broad prohibition against chemical releases and the narrow
- 10 -
1