Don't Waste Arizona Incorporated v. Hickman's Egg Ranch Incorporated
[…] 15
possessing a hazardous substance is not enough to trigger reporting requirements.
16
Specifically, EPCRA requires a notification only “if a release of an extremely hazardous
17
substance . . . occurs from a facility.” 42 U.S.C. § 11004(a)(1)–(2).
8
18
Ammonia is an extremely hazardous substance listed under 40 C.F.R. § 302.4.
19
Chicken waste is not listed under 40 C.F.R. § 302.4, nor is it “released” into the
20
environment.
21
22
2.
The release of ammonia at both the Arlington and Tonopah Facilities
does not fall within the statutory exemption at 42 U.S.C. § 11004(a)(4).
23
Under EPCRA, a release is not reportable if it “results in exposure to persons
24
solely within the site or sites on which a facility is located.” 42 U.S.C. § 11004(a)(4). As
25
discussed in the Clarifying Order, the burden to establish that the ammonia releases
26
resulted in exposures to persons outside the facility falls on DWA, who must establish
27
that persons were exposed to the ammonia by the preponderance of the evidence. Unlike