Don't Waste Arizona Incorporated v. Hickman's Egg Ranch Incorporated
[…] Specifically, EPCRA 12 requires a notification only “if a release of an extremely hazardous substance . . . occurs 13 from a facility.” 42 U.S.C. § 11004(a)(1)–(2). 14 Ammonia is an extremely hazardous substance listed under 40 C.F.R. § 302.4. 15 Chicken waste is not listed under 40 C.F.R. § 302.4, nor is it “released” into the 16 environment. 17 2. The release of ammonia at both the Arlington and Tonopah Facilities does not fall within the statutory exemption at 42 U.S.C. § 11004(a)(4). 18 19 Under EPCRA, a release is not reportable if it “results in exposure to persons solely 20 within the site or sites on which a facility is located.” 42 U.S.C. § 11004(a)(4). As 21 discussed in the Clarifying Order, the burden to establish that the ammonia releases 22 resulted in exposures to persons outside the facility falls on DWA, who must establish that 23 persons were exposed to the ammonia by the preponderance of the evidence.