Mendota Insurance Company v. Snage et al
[…] 10
any event occurring after said cancellation. Snage, however, argues that Mendota’s
11
attempt to cancel the policy was invalid under Arizona law. (Def’s MSJ at 3–4.) As such,
12
Snage asserts that the policy remained in force at the time of her accident binding
13
Mendota to its terms and provisions.
14
Declaratory Judgment Actions
1.
Arizona Revised Statute § 20-1632.01
15
Arizona law limits an insurer’s ability to cancel motor vehicle insurance because
16
of the policyholder’s failure to pay her insurance premium. See A.R.S. § 20-1632.01. One
17
such limitation requires that Arizona motor vehicle insurance policies contain “a
18
provision that the policyholder is entitled to a minimum grace period of seven days for
19
the payment of any premium due except the first payment, during which grace period the
20
policy shall continue in full force.” A.R.S § 20-1632.01(A). The statute further defines
21
“grace period” as “the period of time after the premium due date during which the policy
22
remains in force without penalty even though the premium due has not been paid.” A.R.S
23
§ 20-1632.01(D). Finally, the statute provides that “[f]or any motor vehicle policy
24
cancelled or nonrenewed for nonpayment of premium by the insurer after the grace
25
period, the insurer must mail a notice of cancellation or nonrenewal to the policyholder.”
26
A.R.S. § 20-1632.01(B). “[C]ancellation . . . is effective on the date the notice is mailed
27
to the policy holder,” and “[t]he notice shall include or be accompanied by a statement in
28
writing of the reasons for such action by the insurer.” Id.
-5-
1
For cancellation to be effective, an insurer must strictly comply with the
2
provisions set forth by statute. See Norman v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 33 P.3d
3
530, 535 (Ariz. 2001). As such, the Mendota Policy largely tracks these requirements,
4
providing that:
5
6
7
8