McCauley et al v. Najafi et al
[…] Make any untrue statement of material fact, or omit to state
any material fact necessary in order to make the statements
made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were
made, not misleading.
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Count 1: 44-1991(A)(2)
Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 44-1991(A)(2).
The heightened pleading standard of § 44-1991 requires that “the complaint shall specify
each alleged untrue statement or material omission and the reason or reasons why the
statement or omission is misleading or the omission is material.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 442082(A); Faccioloa, 2011 WL 5833785, at *1. Moreover, the complaint must also allege
specific facts that give rise to the “strong inference that the defendant acted with the
required state of mind.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 44-2082(B).
Plaintiffs’ claims against Defendant focus on the following allegedly fraudulent
actions taken by Defendants including: (1) concealing SkyMall’s poor financial condition
in the May 17, 2013 press release announcing the merger; (2) overvaluing the merger’s