McCauley et al v. Najafi et al
[…] Siracusano, 563 U.S. 27 (2011). 5 A complaint will be dismissed at the motion to dismiss stage only when the statements or 6 omissions alleged in the complaint are so obviously important (or unimportant) to an 7 investor that “reasonable minds cannot differ on the question of materiality.” Id. (internal 8 quotations and citations omitted). 9 First, Defendants assert that the press release cannot be considered a statement for 10 § 1991(A)(2) purposes because it is protected by the safe harbor provision in § 2087. (Doc. 11 63 at 6) Section 2087(C)(1) states a person is not liable for an allegedly untrue statement 12 of material fact or an omission of material fact made in a forward-looking statement if 13 “[t]he forward-looking statement is identified as a forward-looking statement and is 14 accompanied by meaningful cautionary statements identifying important factors that could 15 cause actual results to differ materially from those in the forward-looking statement.” 16 Here, the Court finds that the press release included several “forward-looking 17 statements” and is accompanied by the requisite cautionary language about the statements. 18 (Doc. 64-7 at 267-70) Therefore, the Court finds that the press release cannot be a basis of 19 liability under §