Arizona Democratic Party et al v. Reagan
[…] This duty and authority 13 extends to the Secretary’s oversight of voter registration as carried out by the counties, 14 and is embodied in Arizona’s voter registration regulations. See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 15 16-407(A) (“no person may perform the duties or exercise the authority of an election 16 officer or of the clerk of the board of supervisors or the county recorder in performance 17 of election duties in or on behalf of any county unless the person is the holder of an 18 election officer’s certificate issued by the secretary of state”); § 16-168(J) (“For the 19 purpose of maintaining compliance with the help America vote act of 2002, each 20 county voter registration system is subject to approval by the secretary of state for 21 compatibility with the statewide voter registration database system”); § 16-168(L) (“If 22 the county recorder does not provide the requested materials within the applicable 23 9 24 25 26 27 28 In prior years, the registration deadlines have been set forth in the “Arizona Election Procedures Manual,” issued prior to a given election by the Secretary under her