Arizona Democratic Party et al v. Reagan
[…] Rev. Stat. § 16-142(A). The Secretary has the authority to promulgate rules and 23 procedures for elections, such as voter registration, which encompasses determining voter 24 registration deadlines. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 16-452(A) (“the secretary of state shall 25 prescribe rules to achieve and maintain the maximum degree of correctness, impartiality, 26 uniformity and efficiency on the procedures for early voting and voting, and of 27 8 28 The powers and duties of the Secretary of State are prescribed by law. Ariz. Const. art. V, § 9. 10 1 producing, distributing, collecting, counting, tabulating and storing ballots.”); § 16-168(J) 2 (“The secretary of state shall develop and administer a statewide database of voter 3 registration information that contains the name and registration information of every 4 registered voter in this state”).9 Any person who does not abide by the Secretary’s rules 5 is subject to criminal penalties. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 16–452(C); Arizona Libertarian 6 Party, Inc. v.