Alsadi v. Intel Corporation et al
[…] ICA, 891 P.2d
21
854 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1994), fares no better. Doc. 208 at 7, 9. In that case, the Special Fund
22
Division of the ICA brought a special action challenging a disability classification of a
23
successive claim because it was not a party to the underlying proceedings. 891 P.2d
24
at 858-59. The court of appeals “concluded that notice and an opportunity to be heard are
25
26
27
28
4
Intel notes that if JLL is in fact the real party in interest, this tort action must be
dismissed based on the exclusivity provisions of the workers’ compensation statute.
Doc. 211 at 9; see A.R.S. § 23-1022(A) (“The right to recover compensation pursuant to
this chapter for injuries sustained by an employee . . . is the exclusive remedy against the
employer[.]”). Plaintiffs’ briefing is silent on this point.
14
1
not required to bind a party such as the Special Fund Division[.]” Id. at 859 (emphasis
2
added). Plaintiffs cite no case extending this rule to a private-party defendant in a tort
3
action.
4