Ludwig v. Arizona, State of et al
[…] 7
AGO. Doc. 70-2 at 52. Ms. Davies reviewed the information, interviewed Ms. Jones and
8
Ms. Uriarte, visited Afficient to watch the video surveillance tapes, and concluded that
9
Plaintiff had committed a felony. Doc. 70-2 at 64-67. She relayed the information to Mr.
10
Rubalcava, who summarized it in a report to Mr. Conrad. Doc. 70-1 at 118-19.
11
After reviewing the information compiled by Ms. Loomis, Ms. Davies, and Mr.
12
Rubalcava, Mr. Conrad concluded that there was a “colorable claim” that Plaintiff had
13
violated A.R.S. § 13-2006(A)(3). Doc. 70-1 at 108, 123. That statute prohibits persons
14
from “[p]retending to be, or assuming a false identity of, an employee or a representative
15
of some person or organization with the intent to induce another person to provide or
16
allow access to property.” Mr. Conrad forwarded the results of the investigation to the
17
Maricopa County Attorney’s Office (the “MCAO”). Doc. 70 ¶ 27; Doc. 81 at 8. In the
18
forwarding letter, Mr. Conrad stated that the AGO “authorizes [the MCAO] to assume
19