Nakanwagi v. Central Arizona Shelter Services Incorporated
[…] Idaho State Bd. of Med., 363 F.3d 916, 930 27 (9th Cir. 2004). Similarly, “a cause of action is not provided under 42 U.S.C. § 1986 28 absent a valid claim for relief under section 1985.” Trerice v. Pedersen, 769 F.2d 1398, -4- 1 1403 (9th Cir. 1985). Because Plaintiff does not have a cognizable claim under § 1983, 2 she does not have a cognizable claim under § 1985 or § 1986. 3 4. Section 3617. 4 Section 3617 is the Fair Housing Act’s retaliation provision and provides that “[i]t 5 shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the 6 exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed, or on account 7 of his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any 8 right granted or protected by section 3603, 3604, 3605, or 3606 of this title.” Plaintiff has 9 not alleged any facts suggesting that Defendant retaliated against her for exercising a 10 11 right guaranteed to her by the Fair Housing Act. 5. Additional Federal Claims. 12 Plaintiff brings claims under several criminal statutes, including as 18 U.S.C. 13 §§ 112 and 2333.