Mendez-Cruz v. Lynch et al
[…] 14
2.
Because there is no definitive
Detention Under 8 U.S.C. § § 1226(a) or 1231(a)
15
Petitioner asserts an entitlement to a bond hearing whether his detention arises
16
under 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a) or 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a). While § 1226(c) controls the detention
17
of certain criminal aliens during the pendency of their removal hearings, § 1231(a)
18
controls the detention of removable aliens “during” and “beyond” “the [statutory]
19
removal period.”
20
During withholding proceedings, the IJ may determine only if Petitioner should be
21
granted withholding or deferral of removal. 8 C.F.R. § 1208.2(c)(3)(i). “During such
22
proceedings, all parties are prohibited from raising or considering any other issues,
23
including but not limited to issues of admissibility, deportability, eligibility for waivers,
24
and eligibility for any other form of relief.” Id.
25
Nothing about a withholding-only proceeding allows the Petitioner to attack or
26
relitigate the finality of his underlying removal order. His detention, thus, does not arise
27
pursuant to § 1226(a).
28