Rodriguez-Rios v. USA
[…] Reyna-Tapia, 328 F.3d 1114, 1121 (9th Cir. 2003) (en banc). For those portions
22
of a Magistrate Judge’s findings and recommendations to which neither party has objected,
23
the Act does not prescribe any standard of review. See, e.g., Thomas v. Arn, 474 U.S. 140,
24
152 (1985) (“There is no indication that Congress . . . intended to require a district judge
25
to review a magistrate’s report to which no objections are filed.”).
26
III.
27
28
DISCUSSION
A.
5
Petitioner’s § 924(c) Conviction
In light of Davis, the Court will lift the stay in this matter.
-3-
1
“In this case, [Petitioner]’s § 924(c) conviction was predicated on hostage taking in
2
violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1203.” (Resp. at 4.) Under § 1203, a person commits a hostage
3
taking if he “seizes or detains and threatens to kill, to injure, or to continue to detain another
4
person in order to compel a third person or a governmental organization to do or abstain
5
from doing any act as an explicit or implicit condition for the release of the person
6
detained.” 18 U.S.C. § 1203(a). In light of Davis, Respondent submits that hostage taking
7
can no longer be a crime of violence under the residual clause in § 924(c)(3)(B) because
8
that clause is unconstitutionally vague. (Resp. at 4 (citing Davis, 139 S. Ct. at 2336).)
9