Blemaster v. Sabo et al
[…] representative (“PR”) for Tataru’s estate has not yet been appointed. Thus, Blemaster
13
now moves for an extension of the September 1, 2017 deadline for adding parties until
14
15
the shorter of either “(a) 90 days; or (b) 14 days from the appointment of a personal
16
representative” of Tataru’s estate.45 In response, the Sabos assert that Blemaster’s
17
request shows “carelessness, if not intentional delay,” because when the scheduling
18
order was entered Blemaster “knew about Mrs. Tataru’s death, knew about her sons
19
20
21
41
22
42
23
43
24
25
26
Doc. 43.
Doc. 44 at 2.
Doc. 46. See A.R.S. § 33-405(A) (“A deed that conveys an interest in real property . . .
to a grantee beneficiary designated by the owner and that expressly states that the deed is
effective on the death of the owner transfers the interest to the designated grantee beneficiary
effective on the death of the owner subject to all conveyances, assignments, contracts,
mortgages, deeds of trust, liens, security pledges and other encumbrances made by the owner
or to which the owner was subject during the owner’s lifetime.”) (emphasis added).
27
44
28
45
Doc. 56 at 9.
Id. at 1.
-13-
1
2
and their ownership of the property left to them by their mother, and knew about the
LLC.”46
3
4
Given that a beneficiary deed is an instrument that transfers title to real property
5