Spedale et al v. Constellation Pharmaceutical Incorporated
[…] 12
participants, but to the investigators. (MSJ at 17–18.) Therefore, as the 0610-03 Study’s
13
sponsor, Defendant denies any duty to Ms. Spedale. (Id. at 18.) Plaintiffs respond that
14
Defendant acted negligently by failing to adhere to federal regulations governing clinical
15
trials. (MSJ Opp’n at 12 (citing 21 C.F.R. §§ 312.3(b), 312.50, 312.60; 45 C.F.R.
16
§ 46.116).) According to Plaintiffs, federal regulations enacted for the safety of trial
17
subjects impose duties upon sponsors that flow to trial subjects. (MSJ Opp’n at 12.)
18
Plaintiffs most persuasively cite to § 312.50, which states in part:
19
23
Sponsors are responsible for selecting qualified investigators,
providing them with the information they need to conduct an
investigation properly, ensuring proper monitoring of the
investigation(s), ensuring that the investigation(s) is conducted
in accordance with the general investigational plan and
protocols contained in the IND, maintaining an effective IND
with respect to the investigations, and ensuring that FDA and
all participating investigators are promptly informed of
significant new adverse effects or risks with respect to the drug.
24
(Id.) Plaintiffs argue that Defendant’s responsibility accordingly included disclosing
25
significant risks associated with CPI-0610. (See id. at 12–13); see also 21 C.F.R. § 312.55
26
(imposing duties on sponsors, distinct from those imposed on investigators, to provide
27