Sun City Pet Market LLC v. Honest Kitchen Incorporated
[…] at 4. The Arizona statute of frauds provides:
13
a contract for the sale of goods for the price of five hundred dollars or more
is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing
sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the
parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by
his authorized agent or broker. A writing is not insufficient because it
omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is not
enforceable under this subsection beyond the quantity of goods shown in
such writing.
14
A.R.S. § 47-2201(A). Because the parties concede that they are both merchants (Doc. 21
15
at 5 n.3; Doc. 24 at 12), the statute of frauds may also be satisfied “if within a reasonable
16
time a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender is received
17
and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents . . . unless written notice of
18
objection to its contents is given within ten days after it is received” (A.R.S. § 47-
19
2201(B)). Because the Court has determined that Plaintiff has not pleaded sufficient facts
20
to support the plausible existence of a contract, it need not address Defendant’s argument
21
under the statute of frauds.
9
10
11
12
22
D.
23