Sun City Pet Market LLC v. Honest Kitchen Incorporated
[…] 10
reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged.” Id. at 678
11
(citing Twombly, 550 U.S. at 556). Plaintiff has failed to do so.
12
Plaintiff cites A.R.S. § 47-2204 for the proposition that “[a]n agreement sufficient
13
to constitute a contract for the sale of goods may be found even if the moment of its
14
making is undetermined and even if [] one or more terms are left open, so long as the
15
court can infer from the facts alleged that the parties intended to form an agreement.”
16
Doc. 24 at 8. Section 47-2204 states:
17
18
19
20
A.
A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient
to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the
existence of such a contract.
B.
An agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be
found even though the moment of its making is undetermined.
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
C.
Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does
not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and
there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.
But Plaintiff pleads no facts regarding the conduct of the parties that would suggest the
existence of a contract.
Nor does it provide any facts suggesting that Defendant
demonstrated an intent to form a contract. Plaintiff cites to Exhibit C – a customer copy