Ditko v. Fabiano et al
[…] 4
any basis for diversity jurisdiction, including the citizenship of any of the parties.
5
Additionally, although Plaintiff seeks “[t]he Statutory Remedy or in the alternative all
6
back pay from date of firing,” he does not specify the damages he seeks in his Complaint
7
and the Court cannot discern if his claim meets the minimum amount in controversy
8
amount. Therefore, Plaintiff has failed to plead facts sufficient to show jurisdiction.
9
Further, Plaintiff fails to allege any facts to support his claims and, therefore, has
10
failed to state a claim for relief pursuant to Rule 8 of the Federal Rules of Civil
11
Procedure. A.R.S. § 23-1501 provides the following:
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
2. The employment relationship is severable at the pleasure of
either the employee or the employer unless both the employee
and the employer have signed a written contract to the
contrary setting forth that the employment relationship shall
remain in effect for a specified duration of time or otherwise
expressly restricting the right of either party to terminate the
employment relationship. Both the employee and the
employer must sign this written contract, or this written
contract must be set forth in the employment handbook or
manual or any similar document distributed to the employee,
if that document expresses the intent that it is a contract of
employment, or this written contract must be set forth in a
writing signed by the party to be charged. Partial performance
of employment shall not be deemed sufficient to eliminate the
requirements set forth in this paragraph. Nothing in this
paragraph shall be construed to affect the rights of public
employees under the Constitution of Arizona and state and
local laws of this state or the rights of employees and
employers as defined by a collective bargaining agreement.
3. An employee has a claim against an employer for
termination of employment only if one or more of the
following circumstances have occurred:
(a) The employer has terminated the employment relationship
of an employee in breach of an employment contract, as set
forth in paragraph 2 of this subsection, in which case the
remedies for the breach are limited to the remedies for a
breach of contract.
27
Here, Plaintiff fails to assert any facts in his Complaint to support his claim.
28
Plaintiff does not allege the existence of a written contract, with any Defendant, that
-4-
1
meets the requirements of § 23-1501(2), facts that show any of the Defendants breached
2