Ramos et al v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage et al
[…] 9
However, the TILA does not apply to loan modifications such as Mrs. Ramos’s
10
2009 Modification. See Diamond v. One West Bank, No. CV-09-1593-PHX-JFM, 2010
11
WL 1742536 (D. Ariz. 2010) (“[A] loan modification does not require additional TILA
12
disclosures, particularly where no new monies are advanced.” (citing 15 U.S.C.
13
§ 1634(e)(2)); see also Carter, 2015 WL 12732427 at *4 (“TILA’s disclosures
14
requirements were not triggered because the [l]oan modification was neither a
15
refinancing nor an extension of new credit.”). The 2009 Modification reduced Mrs.
16
Ramos’s interest rate and revised her monthly payment on her existing loan. Therefore, it
17
is excluded from the definition of refinancing under the TILA statute, and thus it is not
18
governed by TILA. See 12 C.F.R. § 226.20(a)(2) (excluding “[a] reduction in the annual
19
percentage rate with a corresponding change in the payment schedule” from the
20
definition of refinancing); Beck v. Wells Fargo Bank, Nat’l Ass’n, No. 5:11-CV-00663-
21
EJD, 2011 WL 6217345, at *3 (N.D. Cal. Dec. 14, 2011) (“Loan modifications and
22
workout agreements do not trigger new TILA obligations”).
23