Henson et al v. Scottsdale, City of et al
[…] entitled to immunity because they did not have jurisdiction over the Hensons. As is
evinced by the Complaint itself as well as the underlying convictions, this is not the case.
The Hensons do not contest that they reside in Arizona.
The Complaint, and the arrest
records, indicates that Mrs. Henson was in Scottsdale at the time of her arrest. (Doc. 1 at
6, Doc. 15-1 at 4.) Under Arizona law, municipalities such as the City of Scottsdale are
authorized to exercise jurisdiction over individuals that commit crimes within their city
limits. See A.R.S. § 22-402 (granting municipal courts “jurisdiction of all cases arising
under the ordinances of the city or town” as well as concurrent jurisdiction “of violations
of laws of the state committed within the limits of the city or town.”). Furthermore,
finding that the municipal court lacked jurisdiction over Mrs. Henson’s case would
“necessarily imply the invalidity of [her] conviction or sentence,” and thus would run
afoul of Heck v. Humphrey, 512 U.S. 477 (1994), which is discussed in more detail
below.