Garner v. United States Department of Defense et al
[…] 7
regulations. Id. at §§ 8145, 8149. The Secretary of Labor has delegated the responsibility
8
for administering FECA to the OWCP. 20 C.F.R. § 10.1. When a claim is submitted,
9
OWCP determines whether the claimant is entitled to benefits. 20 C.F.R. § 10.125. If a
10
claimant disagrees with the OWCP’s decision, there are three ways to have the decision
11
reviewed: “reconsideration by the district office; a hearing before an OWCP hearing
12
representative; and [an] appeal to the Employees’ Compensation Appeals Board
13
(ECAB).” 20 C.F.R. § 10.600. Review in the courts, however, is not available. 5 U.S.C.
14
§ 8128(b)(2) (“The action of the Secretary or his designee in allowing or denying a
15
payment under this subchapter is not subject to review by another official of the United
16
States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise.”). FECA is considered “a model
17
preclusion-of-review statute.” Staacke v. U.S. Secretary of Labor, 841 F.2d 278, 281 (9th
18
Cir. 1988) (citing Lindahl v. Office of Personnel management, 470 U.S. 768, 779–80 & n.
19
13 (1985)); Rodrigues v.