Soto v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration
[…] 23
in the record. First, contrary to Plaintiff’s objections, an ALJ may properly consider the
24
length of the treatment relationship and the frequency of examination in determining the
25
weight to give to the opinions of a treating physician.
26
404.1527(c)(2)(i)-(ii). Here, the ALJ expressed concern that Plaintiff had only started
27
seeing Dr. Holmes in January 2014, and only on a handful of occasions (AR 34), thus
28
drawing into question one of the primary reasons treating physician opinions are often
-3-
See 20 C.F.R. §§
1
afforded
2
§ 404.1527(c)(2)(i) (“Generally, the longer a treating source has treated you and the more
3
times you have been seen by a treating source, the more weight we will give to the
4
source’s medical opinion”). Second, the ALJ’s observation as to the frequency of visits
5
to Dr. Holmes was made in conjunction with the finding that Dr. Holmes’ opinions,
6
which amounted to several check-box forms (see AR 722-27), were not well-supported
7