Rodriguez v. Brooks et al
[…] qualification placed there by Congress a nullity. To do this would potentially have tragic
consequences for many American citizens who come into daily contact with
undocumented aliens and who, with no evil or criminal intent, intermingle with them
socially or otherwise.” Id. Thus, given the facts recounted above, Customs’s notice to
Rodriguez could not sensibly have been referring to § 1324(a)(1)(A)(ii). But then, the
Customs denial notice does not say Rodriguez violated this statute or any other.
Nor is it persuasive to point out that § 122.183(a) applies when an applicant “has
committed any act or omission involving” a disqualifying offense or when there is
evidence of an investigation “establishing probable cause to believe that the applicant has
engaged in any conduct” that could lead to conviction for a disqualifying offense. The
letter Rodriguez received did not say that he committed an act or omission or that there
was probable cause to believe he had engaged in conduct that could lead to a conviction
28
-8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20