Rodriguez v. Brooks et al
[…] Rodriguez has stated an Accardi claim.
B.
Rodriguez’s claims for mandamus, declaratory judgment, violation of
due process, and substantive judicial review under the Administrative
Procedure Act will be dismissed.
Rodriguez’s Complaint fails to state a claim for mandamus, which the Court has
already noted. (Doc. 8 at 1-2 (“To state a claim for mandamus, . . . Plaintiff would have
to allege, among other things, that there is no other procedure or remedy for the allegedly
wrongful agency action.”).)
Further, the challenged portion of § 122.183(a) is not unconstitutionally vague. 19
C.F.R. § 122.183(a) says Customs will not grant a security clearance “to any person
whose access to the Customs security area will, in the judgment of the port director,
endanger the revenue or the security of the area or pose an unacceptable risk to public
health, interest or safety, national security, or aviation safety.” One basis for denial is
violating a United States immigration law. Id. § 122.183(a)(4)(xxxiv). That Customs did
28
-9
1
2
not explain which immigration law Rodriguez violated does not make this portion of the
regulation unconstitutionally vague.
3
4
5
6