Rodriguez v. Brooks et al
[…] The Complaint and other filings are unclear on this point. Rodriguez believed Sanchez
had lived in the United States since he was a baby and was in the process of obtaining
lawful status through his sister. (Id.) Sanchez had an Arizona driver’s license and an
immigration document that, as Rodriguez understood it, proved he had lawful
immigration status. (Id.)
Five years after the detention in California, Rodriguez applied for a security
clearance renewal from Customs. Rodriguez’s application was denied pursuant to 19
C.F.R. § 122.183(a) with the explanation quoted above. (Doc. 1-2.) Section 122.183(a)
says Customs will not grant a security clearance “to any person whose access to the
Customs security area will, in the judgment of the port director, endanger the revenue or
the security of the area or pose an unacceptable risk to public health, interest or safety,
national security, or aviation safety.” It then lists specific but non-exhaustive examples
of bases for denial, including “a disqualifying offense committed by the applicant.” Id.
An “applicant commits a disqualifying offense if the applicant has been convicted of . . .