Rodriguez v. Brooks et al
[…] 8
clearances itself for airport employees who accessed areas of international flights.
9
Because his work included access to such areas, the airline and he sought such clearance
10
for Rodriguez.
11
12
On September 10, 2016, his application was denied pursuant to 19 C.F.R.
§ 122.183(a). (Doc. 1-2.) The following was the entirety of the explanation provided:
13
On or about September 9, 2011, you were arrested by United States Border Patrol
agents near Blyth, California as a driver of vehicle carrying one illegal alien. This
is a violation of 19 CFR 122.183(a)(4)(xxxiv), “Any violation of a U.S.
Immigration law,….” This is reason for denial.
14
15
16
(Id.)
17
Section 122.183(a) says Customs will not grant a security clearance “to any person
18
whose access to the Customs security area will, in the judgment of the port director,
19
endanger the revenue or the security of the area or pose an unacceptable risk to public
20
health, interest or safety, national security, or aviation safety.” It then lists specific
21
examples of bases for denial, including “a disqualifying offense committed by the
22
applicant.” Id. An “applicant commits a disqualifying offense if the applicant has been
23
convicted of . . . or has committed any act or omission involving” a disqualifying offense.
24