Rodriguez v. Brooks et al
[…] It therefore does
28
not comply with § 122.183(b).
By failing to provide any reason related to Rodriguez’s actual
- 14 -
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
2.
The June 28, 2018 letter does not state full and detailed reasons
for denial and was also in bad faith.
The Government contends it was lawful for Customs to provide a third denial
letter because the agency had learned of new material information—namely, that
Rodriguez was no longer employed by American Airlines. (Doc. 36 at 2.) 19 C.F.R.
§ 122.182(c)(1) requires applications for security clearances “be supported by a written
request and justification for issuance prepared by the applicant’s employer,” as
Rodriguez’s application was when presented and when denied. Customs maintains in its
third letter that it has come to learn that Rodriguez no longer has an employer to supply
this required written request. (Doc. 32-2 at 1.) The Government asserts that it is not