Rodriguez v. Brooks et al
[…] 18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Rodriguez is entitled to the remedy described below. As will now be discussed,
the illegal and insufficient subsequent denial letters do not change this conclusion.
B.
The June 20, 2018 and June 28, 2018 denial letters were procedurally
improper.
After receiving this Court’s adverse ruling on the motion to dismiss, Customs
undertook on its own to send Rodriguez a second and a third denial letter.
The
Government claims the letters moot the case. But the letters were illegal attempts to
redetermine a matter no longer within the jurisdiction of the agency.
19 C.F.R. § 122.183(c) states Customs’s “denial will be final unless the applicant
files with the port director a written notice of appeal within 10 days following receipt of
the notice of denial” (emphasis added). If the applicant does appeal, the decision on
- 10 -
1
appeal is final. 19 C.F.R. § 122.183(d). Nothing in the regulations suggests that the
2
finality is not binding on Customs. (Doc. 34 at 2.)
3
Rodriguez’s 2016 application for a security clearance was denied. He exhausted
4