Zepeda v. USA
[…] The Court’s instruction regarding assault with a 13 dangerous weapon provided: “First, the defendant intentionally assaulted the victim by 14 striking or wounding him/her or using a display of force that reasonably caused the 15 victim to fear immediate bodily harm; Second, the defendant acted with specific intent to 16 do bodily harm to the victim.” (CR-08-01329-PHX-ROS-1 Doc. 123 at 28). The federal 17 statute prohibiting assault is in accord. See 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(3) (prohibiting “[a]ssault 18 with a dangerous weapon, with intent to do bodily harm”) (emphasis added). The logic 19 of Borden therefore does not remove assault with a dangerous weapon from the reach of 20 the “crime of violence” definition in § 924(c).