J & J Sports Productions Incorporated v. Meza-Jimenez et al
[…] Doc. 22. No response has been filed. The Court will grant the motion in 19 part. 20 Plaintiff obtains licenses to distribute pay-per-view programming to bars and 21 restaurants. Plaintiff claims that on May 7, 2016, Defendants intercepted a pay-per-view 22 boxing match and displayed it to the public at Taqueria Cajeme, a Mexican restaurant and 23 bar operated by Defendants. Plaintiff brought this civil action seeking statutory damages 24 for violations of the Communications Act of 1934 and the Cable and Television 25 Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992, 47 U.S.C. §§ 553 and 605 et seq. 26 Doc. 1. 27 28 Defendants failed to answer or otherwise respond to the complaint. Docs. 10, 17. Plaintiff was awarded default judgment in the amount of $30,000.00. Docs. 19, 21. 1 Under the Communications Act, the Court “shall direct the recovery of full costs, 2 including awarding reasonable attorneys’ fees to an aggrieved party who prevails.” 3 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(B)(iii). Pursuant to Local Rule of Civil Procedure 54.2, a party 4 seeking to recover attorneys’ fees must file a motion that includes a discussion of the 5 eligibility and entitlement to fees and the reasonableness of the requested award. 6 LRCiv 54.2(c).