Gillard et al v. Good Earth Power AZ LLC et al
[…] 11
(D. Ariz. Jan. 6, 2017) (comparing Real factors with Santiago factors). As such, for the
12
reasons stated above, the Court denies summary judgment on this issue.
13
Finally, Defendants contend that the majority of Plaintiffs’ AWA claim is barred by
14
the one-year statute of limitations. See A.R.S. § 12-541(3). Plaintiffs allege that they are
15
entitled to recover treble the amount of their unpaid wages due at the time of their
16
termination pursuant to the AWA. (Doc. 20 ¶¶ 68-69.) Plaintiffs were terminated in late
17
2016, and A.R.S. § 23-353(A) required Defendants to pay Plaintiffs’ final wages “within
18
seven working days or the end of the next regular pay period, whichever is sooner.”
19
Plaintiffs filed this action in May 2017, less than a year after their terminations. Therefore,
20
Plaintiffs’ statutory unpaid wages claims are not time-barred. See Zaki, 2017 WL 105991,
21
at *5. Accordingly,
22
IT IS ORDERED that Defendants’ motion for summary judgment on Plaintiffs’
23