White v. Nationstar Mortgage LLC et al
[…] 24
unsupported by factual data to create an issue of material fact.” Hansen v. United
25
26
27
28
2
Plaintiff’s response identifies content requirements for the posted notice, but
neither the response nor the complaint alleges that the notice’s contents were insufficient.
Doc. 1-1 at 7-8; Doc. 41 at 6-7. Plaintiff instead alleges that Defendants never posted a
notice at all. Id.
-3-
1
States, 7 F.3d 137, 138 (9th Cir. 1993). The Court accordingly finds that Clear Recon is
2
entitled to judgment as a matter of law on this claim.3
3
B.
4
Under § 33-809(C), the “trustee, within five business days after the recordation of
5
a notice of sale, shall mail by certified or registered mail, with postage prepaid, a copy of
6
the notice of sale to each of the persons who were parties to the trust deed except the
7
trustee.” A.R.S. § 33-809(C). Plaintiff alleges that Defendants failed to mail a notice of
8
the trustee’s sale before selling the Sun City property. Doc. 1-1 at 7.4
Mailing a Notice.
9
Nationstar is entitled to summary judgment because it is the servicer, not the
10
trustee.