Terrey v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration
[…] 7
“administratively final” and thus gave rise to a presumption of continuing non-disability
8
under principles of res judicata. (Tr. 14.) However, the ALJ acknowledged that the
9
2011 decision was pending review in the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals at the time of
10
her 2015 decision. (Id.) Plaintiff argues that because the prior ALJ’s 2011 decision was
11
still on appeal before the Ninth Circuit at the time of the ALJ’s 2015 decision, the ALJ
12
erred by determining that the 2011 was a final and binding decision. (Doc. 12 at 9-10);
13
see 20 C.F.R. § 416.1455(b) (stating that the decision of the ALJ is binding unless the
14
claimant or another party seeks review in a federal district court); § 416.1481 (stating that
15
the “Appeals Council’s decision, or the decision of the [ALJ] if the request for review is
16
denied, is binding unless [claimant] or another party file an action in Federal district
17
court, or the decision is revised.”).
18
The Commissioner agrees that “it was error for the ALJ to conclude that the 2011
19
decision was final and binding in 2015.” (Doc. 17 at 3; see Tr. 103 (statement by Agency
20
consultant Dr. Salk that “Chavez . . . [did] not apply because case [had] been taken to
21