Stuart et al v. Scottsdale, City of et al
[…] 16
Count Nine was a Monell claim arising under Monell v. Department of Social Services of
17
New York, 436 U.S. 658 (1978). Defendants eventually moved for summary judgment
18
against Plaintiff on Counts Two and Four. (Doc. 322). Defendants argued they were
19
entitled to qualified immunity for Count Two and that claim preclusion prevented this
(Doc. 5; Doc. 163;
20
4
21
22
See City of Scottsdale City Council Meeting Information and Video Network at
https://ww2.scottsdaleaz.gov/scottsdale-video-network/council-video-archives/2017archives (last visited March 6, 2025).
24
A.R.S. § 13-1503(A) states: “A. A person commits criminal trespass in the second
degree by knowingly entering or remaining unlawfully in or on any nonresidential
structure or in any fenced commercial yard. B. Criminal trespass in the second degree is
a class 2 misdemeanor.”
25
6
5
23
26
27
28
The following encompasses the entirety of the nineteen-count complaint: 42 U.S.C. §
1983—unlawful seizure; 42 U.S.C. § 1983—unlawful arrest; 42 U.S.C. § 1983—
excessive force; 42 U.S.C. § 1983—prior restraints on free speech; 42 U.S.C. § 1983—