Stuart et al v. Scottsdale, City of et al
[…] 20
that is simply not what happened in this instance. (Doc. 334 at 3). Instead, Plaintiff
21
violated Arizona law and was arrested at the city council meeting after ample warning for
22
violating, not one, but two Arizona statutes. See A.R.S. § 38-431.01(I); See A.R.S. § 9-
23
500.14.8 Plaintiff, through his actions, was not protecting a vital public right or crusading
24
in favor of the First Amendment, but rather, as the Defendants put it, acting to, “vindicate
25
his own purported injuries following a single City Council meeting.” (Doc. 335 at 2).
26
A.R.S. § 9-500.14 states that “[a] city or town shall not spend or use its resources,
including the use or expenditure of monies, accounts, credit, facilities, vehicles, postage,
telecommunications, computer hardware and software, web pages, personnel, equipment,
materials, buildings or any other thing of value of the city or town, for the purpose of
influencing the outcomes of elections.” A.R.S. § 9-500.14(A).
8
27
28
-5-
1