Pence et al v. Arizona, State of et al
[…] 16
Court of the United States. (Id. at 27–30.)
17
Now, Plaintiffs have filed suit in this Court. Their Complaint lists two causes of
18
action. The first asserts that Deutsche Bank, and its attorneys, engaged in tortious
19
interference against Plaintiffs throughout the foreclosure and judicial proceedings. (Doc.
20
1 at 6–12.) Plaintiffs assert that this cause of action alternatively arises under 28 U.S.C. §
21
1927.2 (Id. at 13–15.) The second cause of action seeks injunctive relief against the State
22
23
1
26
28 U.S.C. § 2101 provides in part that a petition for writ of certiorari must be filed
within 90 days of the entry of judgment or decree below, and that “the execution and
enforcement of such judgment or decree may be stayed for a reasonable time to enable
the party aggrieved to obtain a writ of certiorari.” As other courts have noted, “the
section does not suggest that a judgment rendered against a party petitioning for certiorari
may not be executed during the time in which the petition may be filed.” Byrne v.
Roemer, 847 F.2d 1130, 1134 (5th Cir. 1988).
27
2
24
25
28