FRS GC Corporation v. Oak Tree Management LLC et al
[…] Lujan v. Defenders of Wildlife, 504 U.S. 555, 570 n.4 (1992); 27 Dunmore v. United States, 358 F.3d 1107, 1113 (9th Cir. 2004) (applying this standard to 28 § 1334(b) jurisdiction). Because the bankruptcy proceeding did not begin until after -2- 1 Plaintiff filed this case, § 1334(b) jurisdiction does not exist in this Court. 2 B. 3 The complaint alleges diversity jurisdiction (Doc. 1 ¶ 22), but Defendants contend 4 that focused discovery is needed to determine whether such jurisdiction actually exists 5 (Doc. 46 at 9). Defendants rely on 28 U.S.C. § 1359, which prohibits jurisdiction when 6 “any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or 7 joined to invoke the jurisdiction” of the district court. Diversity of Citizenship Jurisdiction. 8 Defendants present facts sufficient to raise a legitimate question as to whether 9 Plaintiff has attempted to manufacture § 1332 jurisdiction.