FRS GC Corporation v. Oak Tree Management LLC et al
[…] 26
1
27
28
The amount in controversy exceeds $75,000, and complete diversity among the
parties exists because Plaintiff is a Delaware corporation with its principal place of
business in New Jersey, Oak Tree and Milagro are Wyoming LLCs, and David Harbor –
the sole member of Oak Tree and Milagro – is a citizen of Arizona (as is his spouse
Abby). Id. ¶¶ 9, 16-19.
-2-
1
Plaintiff asserts that the assignment serves the legitimate business purpose of keeping the
2
identities of PAIF’s partners confidential. Doc. 63 at 2.
3
II.
Discussion.
4
A.
5
The federal anti-collusion statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1359, provides that “[a] district
6
court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or
7
otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of
8
such court.” The statute is “aimed at preventing parties from manufacturing diversity
9
jurisdiction to inappropriately channel ordinary business litigation into the federal
10
courts.” Yokeno v. Mafnas, 973 F.2d 803, 809 (9th Cir. 1992). The Supreme Court has
11
explained:
12
13
14
15
16
17