Wells Fargo Bank NA v. Penbenla et al
[…] 26
claims in recoupment or claims to the instrument. Accordingly, U.C.C. § 3-302(e) does
27
not apply here.
28
- 12 -
1
Second, Wells Fargo asserts that they obtained a “security interest in the Check to
2
the extent of the advance to the Account.” (Reply at 6) (citing In re Consolidated Pioneer
3
Mortg. Entities, 211 B.R. 704, 711 (S.D.Cal. 1997)). Wells Fargo argues that it provided
4
provisional credit of $100,000 to the Account, and after the credit was reversed, “the
5
Account was negative in an amount exceeding $100,000.” (Reply at 6).
6
According to U.C.C. §4-210(a), “[a] collecting bank has a security interest in . . . an
7
item deposited in an account [] to the extent to which credit given for the item has been
8
withdrawn or applied.” In In re Consol. Pioneer Mortg. Entities, the court stated that “[i]f
9
the customer only draws against a portion of the available provisional credit, the bank only
10
has a security interest to the extent that the customer has withdrawn uncollected funds.”
11