Wells Fargo Bank NA v. Penbenla et al
[…] 10
“[c]ases addressing this issue have also held that the obligation of the Drawer who stops
11
payment on a check is limited to the overdrawn balance on the depositor’s account.” (Resp.
12
at 5–6).
13
In reply, Wells Fargo argues that (1) U.C.C. § 3-302(e) does not apply because
14
Ferruggio has no defense, claim in recoupment, or claim to the instrument, (2) Wells Fargo
15
obtained a “security interest in the Check to the extent of the advance to the Account,” and
16
(3) “the drawer of an instrument is liable to the holder for the amount of the instrument.”
17
(Reply at 6–7).
18
First, section 3-302(e) provides that “the person entitled to enforce the instrument
19
may assert rights as a holder in due course only to an amount payable under the instrument
20
which, at the time of enforcement of the instrument, does not exceed the amount of the
21
unpaid obligation secured,” but only if (1) “the person entitled to enforce an instrument has
22
only a security interest,” and (2) “the person obliged to pay the instrument has a defense,
23
claim in recoupment, or claim to the instrument that may be asserted against the person
24