Federal Trade Commission v. Electronic Payment Solutions of America Incorporated et al
[…] 27
citing to any relevant authority, that the FTC’s case is “similar to a derivative or class
Plaintiff’s Choice of Forum
28
5
KMA was terminated from the case on June 13, 2018.
- 10 -
1
action suit” and thus should not be afforded great weight.
2
Defendants cite to Alduni v. Hart, 774 F.3d 622, 628 (9th Cir. 2014) (derivative
3
shareholder action against board of directors) and Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Dukes, 564
4
U.S. 338, 349 (2011) (class action employment lawsuit).
For this proposition,
5
The FTC argues that the Act allows them to file suit in this District. See 15 U.S.C
6
§ 53(b) (“the Commission by any of its attorneys designated by it for such purpose may
7
bring suit in a district court of the United States to enjoin any such act or practice”).
8
Moreover, the FTC points out that Defendants cite to no authority for their argument that
9
an FTC action should be treated like a class action or shareholder derivative suit for
10
purposes of determining venue. Defendants have not met their burden as to this factor.
11