MD Helicopters Incorporated v. Boeing Company
[…] (Doc. 142 at 4–5 (citing 22 Cities Serv. Helex, Inc. v. United States, 543 F.2d 1306, 1316 (Ct. Cl. 1976); Precision 23 Pine & Timber, Inc. v. United States, 62 Fed. Cl. 635, 650 (2004))). Indeed, Boeing’s 24 communications explicitly and unequivocally apprised MDHI that Boeing planned on 25 seeking damages from MDHI due to MDHI’s alleged deficient and untimely 26 performance.19 For example, in its May 24, 2016 letter, Boeing expressly stated that it “will 27 28 19 Notably, Del. Code. Ann. Tit. 6 § 2-717 provides that a “buyer on notifying the seller of his or her intention to do so may deduct all or any part of the damages resulting from any breach of the contract from any part of the price still due under the same contract.” The comments to this statute indicate that “no formality of notice is required and any - 27 - 1 hold MDHI liable for all damages incurred as a result of MDHI’s delays in delivering AH- 2 6i Airframes, Kits and other components of its Work Share.” (Doc. 138-2 at 10).