Wright v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration
[…] 11
dispositive in determining whether Wright should obtain benefits.
12
Wright’s argument begins by noting two correct propositions of law. First, that
13
while ALJs are responsible for resolving conflicts in the medical record, (Doc. 18 at 8
14
(citing Magallanes v. Bowen, 881 F.2d 747, 750 (9th Cir. 1989))), an ALJ must explain
15
how it resolves a conflict, (Doc. 18 at 9 (citing Social Security Ruling (SSR) 96-8p. Titles
16
II and XVI: Assessing Residual Functional Capacity in Initial Claims, 61 Fed. Reg.
17
34474-01 (July 2, 1996))); see 20 C.F.R. § 402.35(b)(1) (stating that Social Security
18
Rulings are “binding on all components of the Social Security Administration” and
19
“represent precedent[ial] final opinions and orders and statements of policy and
20
interpretations” that the Social Security Administration has adopted).
21
explained physician opinions are preferred over those expressed in check-box form.
22
(Doc. 18 at 9 (citing Murray v. Heckler, 722 F.2d 499, 501 (9th Cir. 1983))); (Doc. 23 at
23
3–4 (first citing Holohan v.