Bustos et al v. Dignity Health
[…] 5
County of Kitsap, 260 F.3d 1124, 1135-36 (9th Cir. 2001) (addressing the plaintiff’s
6
ADA, Rehab Act, and state law discrimination claims together).
7
defendant violated these laws, the disabled plaintiff must show that he was denied the
8
defendant’s services because of the disability. 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a); 29 U.S.C. § 794(a);
9
42 U.S.C. § 18116(a); A.R.S. § 41-1492.02(B); see Updike, 870 F.3d at 949; Duvall, 260
10
To prove that a
F.3d at 1135-36.
11
A hospital is liable to deaf patients where it fails to provide auxiliary aids needed
12
for “effective communication.” 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A); 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(c)(1);
13
45 C.F.R. § 92.202(a); see Robles v. Domino’s Pizza, LLC, 913 F.3d 898, 906 (9th Cir.
14
2019). The type of auxiliary aid “necessary to ensure effective communication will vary
15
in accordance with the method of communication used by the individual; the nature,
16
length, and complexity of the communication involved; and the context in which the
17
communication is taking place.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(c)(1)(ii). Available auxiliary aids
18
for deaf individuals include qualified in-person interpreters, VRI, computer-aided
19
transcription services, written materials, and the exchange of handwritten notes.
20