Fultz v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration
[…] See HALLEX I- 1 2-8-18 (S.S.A.) 1993 WL 643058. But this provision does not support Plaintiff’s broad 2 assertion that every federal court remand leads to a de novo review by an ALJ. Indeed, 3 social security regulations indicate that remand procedures vary depending on the post- 4 remand acts and instructions of the Appeals Council. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1483 (on remand 5 from a federal court, the Appeals Council may either make a decision or remand the case 6 to an ALJ with further instruction); Id. § 416.1477 (An ALJ must “take any action ordered 7 by the Appeals Council and may take any additional action that is not inconsistent with the 8 Appeals Council’s remand order.”). 9 Further, Plaintiff’s reading of the remand procedure would mean that it is never 10 proper for a district court to discount fees for unsuccessful arguments.