Marie v. Arizona Department of Economic Service
[…] 11
from participation in or denied the benefits of a public entity’s services, programs, or
12
activities, or was otherwise discriminated against by the public entity; and (3) such
13
exclusion, denial of benefits, or discrimination was by reason of h[er] disability.”
14
Weinreich v. Los Angeles Cnty. Metro. Transp. Auth., 114 F.3d 976, 978 (9th Cir. 1997).
15
The implementing regulations for Title II provide that a public entity must “take
16
appropriate steps to ensure that communications” with persons with disabilities “are as
17
effective as communications with others.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(a).
18
require public entities to “furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary
19
to afford an individual with a disability an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy
20
the benefits of, a service program, or activity conducted by a public entity.” 28 C.F.R.
21
§ 35.160(b)(1).
22
necessary to ensure effective communication will vary in accordance with the method of
23
communication used by the individual,” and that “a public entity shall give primary
24