Nelson et al v. Pacwest Energy LLC
[…] Whether the EFTA Procedural Requirements Were Established to Protect Consumers’ Concrete Interests 7 8 9 In accordance with Spokeo III, the Court will first assess whether the EFTA 10 procedural requirements were established to protect consumers’ concrete interests, or 11 were instead intended to provide consumers purely procedural rights. 12 Enacted in 1978 as an amendment to the Consumer Credit Protection Act5, 15 13 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq., the EFTA creates a “framework [of] rights, liabilities, and 14 responsibilities of participants in electronic fund transfer systems…” 15 U.S.C.A. 15 § 1693(b). “The primary objective of this subchapter, however, is the protection of 16 individual consumer rights.” Id.; 12 C.F.R. § 1005.1(b) (stating in part that “[t]he primary 17 objective of the act and this part is the protection of individual consumers engaging in 18 electronic fund transfers and remittance transfers”).6 Indeed, “[t]he statute covers a wide 19 range of electronic money transfers and subjects them to a litany of procedural 20 requirements designed to protect consumers from transactions made in error or without 21 their consent.” Abrantes v. Fitness 19 LLC, 2017 WL 4075576 (E.D. Cal.