McGee v. Zurich American Insurance Company
[…] while intoxicated.
2
Under A.R.S. § 28-1382(A), it is deemed extreme intoxication for a person to drive
with a blood-alcohol concentration of 0.15 or greater. The parties dispute whether Foutz’s
blood alcohol level was 0.15 or 0.202, but this dispute is not material because both levels
constitute extreme DUI. Doc. 50 at ¶ 4; Doc. 52 at ¶ 10.
-5-
1
to produce evidence sufficient for a reasonable jury to find that Foutz had implied
2
permission to drive her AAA-owned vehicle while intoxicated. See Celotex, 477 U.S.
3
at 322; Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248.
4
2.
Mandatory-Minimum Coverage under A.R.S. § 28-4009(A)(2).
5
Plaintiff asserts that Foutz is “insured” under the omnibus clause of Arizona law.
6
Doc. 51 at 15-16. Read into the terms of every Arizona insurance contract, the omnibus
7
clause provides that “[a]n owner’s motor vehicle liability policy shall . . . insure the person
8
named in the policy as the insured and any other person, as insured, using the motor vehicle
9
or motor vehicles with the express or implied permission of the named insured.”
10
A.R.S. § 28-4009(A)(2) (emphasis added); James v. Aetna Life & Cas., 546
11
P.2d 1146, 1148 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1976). In other words, coverage under the omnibus clause
12
requires permissive use.
13
Arizona follows the minor deviation rule to determine whether a deviation from
14