Wells Fargo Bank NA v. Wyo Tech Investment Group LLC et al
[…] “perjured himself before a Canadian bankruptcy court.” (Doc. 89-3 at 9-10, 12, 13.)
In October 2017, the Judgment Creditors’ attorneys attempted to collect on the
outstanding judgment by freezing a particular bank account at Wells Fargo bank. Notably,
this account wasn’t held in the name of either of the Judgment Debtors—it was held in the
name of Wyo Tech, an LLC doing business in Arizona.
To freeze this bank account, the Judgment Creditors’ attorneys utilized a procedural
tool known as a “restraining notice,” which is governed by section 5222 of the New York
Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”). That statute provides, in relevant part, that “[a]
restraining notice may be issued by . . . the attorney for the judgment creditor as officer of
the court” and that it is permissible to serve a restraining notice “upon a person other than
the judgment debtor or obligor” so long as the issuing attorney “has stated in the notice that
. . . the judgment debtor or obligor has an interest in specified property in the possession