Wells Fargo Bank NA v. Wyo Tech Investment Group LLC et al
[…] 7
trustee of Danzik’s estate before filing their motion, which is a procedural prerequisite
8
under the relevant bankruptcy laws. This is, again, much different from a determination,
9
on the merits, that no fraudulent transfer occurred.
10
Finally, it is also worth noting that, in February 2019, the bankruptcy court
11
dismissed Danzik’s bankruptcy case. This raises questions about whether any earlier
12
orders issued by the bankruptcy court may be said to have a collateral estoppel effect. After
13
all, under 11 U.S.C. § 349(b)(3), the dismissal of a debtor’s bankruptcy case “revests the
14
property of the estate in the entity in which such property was vested immediately before
15
the commencement of the case.”
16
bankruptcy case, as far as practicable, and to restore all property rights to the position in
17
which they were found at the commencement of the case.” In re Lawson, 156 B.R. 43, 45
18
(B.A.P. 9th Cir. 1993) (citation omitted).