Wells Fargo Bank NA v. Wyo Tech Investment Group LLC et al
[…] Under the relevant statute, N.Y.
6
CPLR 5222, a restraining notice served on a garnishee must explicitly prohibit “any sale,
7
assignment, or transfer of, or any interference with any property in which the judgment
8
debtors have an interest” and must state “that disobedience is punishable as a contempt of
9
court.” Relatedly, N.Y. CPLR 5209 states that a garnishee—Wells Fargo here—that
10
complies with a restraining order “is discharged from [its] obligation to the judgment
11
debtor to the extent of the payment or delivery.” Moreover, under N.Y. CPLR 5232(a), if
12
a judgment creditor prepares a restraining notice that specifies property to be levied upon
13
that is owned by a party other than the judgment debtor, the judgment creditor “shall be
14
liable to the owner of the property . . . for any damages sustained by reason of the levy.”
15
The New York Appellate Division has stated:
16
17
18
19
The garnishee’s compliance with CPLR 5209 is a safe harbor that preempts
the judgment debtor’s common-law claim that the garnishee should have
investigated the validity of the execution. Under CPLR 5232(a), where, as