AmSurg Holdings Incorporated et al v. Anireddy et al
[…] 10
Page, Doc. 75, Ex. A). While perhaps more information regarding the relations between
11
the parties and the facts surround the agreement may exist to resolve the ambiguity, at this
12
point in the litigation, the Court does not have enough information to reach a conclusion
13
and, at a minimum, this creates a factual dispute that precludes summary judgment.
14
5. Equitable principles also compel denial of Defendants’ motion.
15
The Tennessee Limited Liability company Act invites courts to apply equitable
16
principles when enforcing an LLC operating agreement. Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-206-102(c)
17
(“A court of equity may enforce an operating agreement by injunction or by such other
18
equitable relief as the court in its discretion determines to be fair and appropriate in the
19
circumstances.”). To be sure, the merger of AmSurg-Tennessee into AmSurg-Delaware
20
resulted in a different legal entity owning the member interest in ASC, but this technical
21
change does not overwhelm the substance of the Agreement.
22